A few of Caraga and Davao Region Provinces

After our Northern Mindanao Region Escapade with my travel colleagues (and after learning that crossing province borders is doable in Mindanao), I and my travel hubby decided to explore more of Mindanao. This led us also in meeting some of our relatives down under.

Below is our itinerary and budget for the whole tour:

ITINERARY BUDGET ACTUAL TIME REMARKS

Day 1 Jun. 30 (Sun)

-travel to airport (fx&taxi) 150.00 190.00 6:00-6:30 380/2 pax
terminal fee 200.00 200.00 6:30-7:45  
airfare mla-butuan 580.00 561.12 7:45-9:15  
AGUS D.N. TOUR (2hrs) 100.00 150.00 10:00-12:00 pasalubong for relatives
balangai shrine        
provincial capitol        
banza ruins        
visit relatives        
lunch 100.00   12:00-13:00 c/o valido family
-butuan to bayugan(bus) 100.00 65.00 13:00-14:00 bachelor bus
AGUS D.S. TOUR (1hr) 100.00 47.50 14:00-15:00 snacks at bus
sacred heart of jesus        
lope asis gymnasium        
-bayugan to davao (bus) 400.00 380.00 15:00-20:00  
-buhangin to bajada (taxi) 100.00 50.00 20:00-20:30 100/2pax
dinner 100.00   20:30-21:00  
We R Inn 400.00 310.00 21:00 1550/5 w/ bfast

Day 2 Jul. 1 (Mon)

-bajada-buhangin (jeep) 20.00 9.00 8:00-8:30  
-davao-tagum (bus) 100.00 120.00 8:30-10:00 metro davao shuttle
DAVAO D.N.TOUR(5hrs) 100.00 200.00 10:00-15:00 pasalubong for relatives
gaisano tagum        
new stadium        
christ the king church        
lunch 100.00     c/o leng family
E park        
new capitol        
our lady of fatima church        
visit relatives        
-tagum-davao (bus) 100.00 120.00 15:00-16:30 metro davao shuttle
-abreeza-bangkero (jeep) 10.00 8.00 16:30-17:00  
buy pasalubong 500.00 692.00 17:00-18:00  
-bangkero-bajada (jeep) 10.00 8.00 18:00-18:30  
dinner 100.00 212.50 18:30-19:00 c/o de la rosa family
We R Inn 400.00 310.00 19:00 1550/5 w/ bfast

Day 3 Jul. 2 (Tue)

fix things/check out     10:00-11:00  
lunch 100.00   11:00-12:00 c/o paunel family
DAVAO D.S.TOUR(5hrs)     12:00-17:00  
gaisano davao        
-bajada-camus (jeep) 25.00 9.00    
people’s park   30.00   chips and snacks
-bajada-sasa (jeep) 25.00 9.00    
sm lanang   250.00   coffee at french baker
dinner 100.00   17:00-18:00 c/o bustamante family
-travel to airport(taxi) 50.00 15.00 18:00-18:30 75/5pax
terminal fee 200.00 200.00    
airfare 580.00 577.92 21:40-23:20  
-travel back home(taxi) 150.00 140.00 23:30-00:00 280/2 pax
      5,000.00    4,864.04    

About pinay travelaholic

A Filipina who loves to travel. Born with a family of travelers and started traveling when she was just 2months old. Raised in the hustle and bustling life of the metro but has savored the laid back lifestyle of the countryside during summer vacations. At a very young age, she has experienced being stranded on a train for 3 days, being thrown inside the window of the bus just to save a seat and “top loaded” (riding on the roof) on a PUJ just to reach their destination. …Traveling became her adventure since then. View all posts by pinay travelaholic

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: